Privacy Policy

Exclusive Vendor Advocates Pty Ltd ACN 126 136 187 and its related bodies corporate (Exclusive Vendor Advocates, EVA, VIP Consulting, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. The following Privacy Policy Statement details how we collect and manage any personal information we may recieve and the steps we take to protect it.

At EVA, we respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Act and complies with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of personal information, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the following:

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold on your behalf?

EVA may collect any or all of the following information about you if you are a current or prospective buyer, seller or landlord, or tenant:

If you are a current or prospective tenant for a rental property, EVA may collect some or all of the following additional information from you:

We also may collect anonymous answers to questionnaires or accumulated information about how users use our website. This is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.

How do EVA collect personal information?

EVA collects your personal information directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or unneccesary to do so). When we collect information from you, we may collect in various ways, including through written formats (emails, letters, etc.), through your use of our website and during conversations between you and our representatives, by contracting with us, when you enter competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us, completing surveys or providing feedback. 

EVA may also collect information about you from the following third party sources:

In some cases we may also use cookies to collect your information. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also allows us to keep track of services or products you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those relevant services or products. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Can you be anonymous when you deal with EVA?

To a degree, you may remain annonymous when you deal with EVA. You can browse our website without providing any personal information, you can access our real-estate advertising in various publications and in some instances whereby the auction is held on the street and you do not intend to bid, and you may not be requested to provide personal information.

What happens if EVA can’t collect your personal information?

If you don’t provide Exclusive Vendor Advocates with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

EVA gathers personal information so that we can perform our business tasks and roles and to give you the best possible level of customer service.  

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

EVA will not share, sell, rent or disclose any personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may release your personal information to:

If you are a current or prospective tenant for a rental property, EVA may also disclose your personal information to the NTD for tenancy verification and identity purposes.

EVA’s disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with the law.  EVA may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The NTD can be contacted by writing to:

Veda Public Access
PO Box 964
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059
or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Veda’s policy on its management of personal information through the NTD can be accessed through its website at: www.veda.com.au

If EVA wishes to use or disclose any of your personal information in any other ways than described above, EVA will not do so unless we:

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products that we believe may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in many forms, including mail, text, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). EVA may charge you a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. EVA will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

EVA may not be able to provide access to information in some situations, including:

To obtain access to your personal information:

Alternatively, if you would like to access personal information held about you by the NTD, please contact the NTD on the contact details set out above.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

EVA will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.  If EVA refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, EVA will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. EVA will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of EVA.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our then current Complaints Handling Procedure.

At all times, privacy complaints:

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

Security

EVA will take reasonable steps to ensure information EVA collects, uses or discloses is stored in a secure environment that is accessed only by persons authorised by EVA so as to prevent interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If the personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, EVA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information. EVA endeavours to provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the electronic storage and transmission of information (particularly via the Internet) which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

VIP Consulting
1300 736 638
Level 1, 296a Carlisle Street,
Balaclava, VIC 3183
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and any updates will be posted on our websites. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 July 2016.